Coffee Planting

The World’s Top Coffee Producing Countries in 2022

by Lana

Coffee Holli Top Pick

Now:

Coffee is one of the top five most consumed beverages in the world. 

While this brewed drink is enjoyed in every corner of the world, the United States, Germany, and Japan consume most of the coffee. 

However, most of the top coffee consumers don’t grow coffee. 

So:

Who Are The Top Coffee Producers?

Well:

That’s what this article is about – a list of the world’s top coffee-producing countries

Before getting into the list, let’s talk about the global coffee market in general.

According to the Observatory of Economic Complexity (OEC), coffee is the world’s 112th most traded product. In 2020 alone, coffee worth $30.8B was traded and contributes to more than $450 in the US economy. 

The international coffee organization (ICO) indicates that the global coffee production was 168 million bags (a bag is 60 kgs) in 2019/2020. This translates to about 22.2 billion lbs of coffee. 

Out of the 168 million bags, arabica takes the lion’s share of about 96.83 million bags or 57.6%, while robusta makes 71.86 million bags or 42.6%.

The organization also estimated the global coffee consumption to be about 167.6 million bags. This means almost all of the coffee produced in a year is consumed in the same year.

48% of the total coffee produced in the world comes from South America, while Asia accounts for about 29.3% of the total global production. Central America and Mexico produce 11.6% while the motherland of coffee, the African continent produces the remaining 11%. 

Coffee Production By Continents

RegionProduction on million bagsPercentage
South America80.96 million bags48%
Asia49.49 million bags29.3%
Central America and Mexico19.54 million bags11.6%
Africa18.69 million bags11.1%
Total global production 168.8 million bags 

Coffee Consumption By Continents

RegionConsumption in million bags
Europe and North America53.68 million bags
South America26.9 million bags
Asia and Oceania36 million bags
Africa12.02 million bags
Central America and Mexico5.35 million bags

It’s estimated that Americans drink a total of 500 million cups of coffee daily with the average American drinking 2-3 cups of coffee. 

Having seen the status of global production and consumption, let’s now get deeper and see the top coffee producers. 

CountryTotal Production In 60 kgs bagsTotal production in lbs.Global Contribution %Arabica production %Robusta Production %
Brazil63,400,0008,386,384,45337.53%70%30%
Vietnam29,000,0003,836,043,36217.17%10%90%
Colombia14,400,0001,904,793,9458.52%100%0%
Indonesia11,950,0001,580,714,4197.07%80%20%
Ethiopia7,375,000975,545,5104.37%54%46%
Honduras6,100,000806,891,8793.61%90%10%
India5,700,000753,980,9363.37%28%72%
Uganda5,620,000743,398,7483.33%11%89%
Mexico4,000,0005291088002.37%96%4%
Peru3,794,000501,860,2932.25%94%6%
Guatemala3,750,000496,040,0892.22%98%2%
Nicaragua2,650,0003505345801.57%98%2%
China1,800,0002380989601.07%99%1%
Côte d’Ivoire1,775,0002347920301.05%0%100%
Costa Rica1,450,0001918019400.86%100%0%
Tanzania913,0001207690830.54%70%30%
Kenya775,0001025148300.46%90%10%
Papua New Guinea683,000903453270.4%94%6%
Lao600,000793663200.36%15%85%
El Salvador600,000793663200.36%100%0%
Thailand500,000661386000.3%1%99%
Venezuela500,000661386000.3%98%2%
Ecuador477,000630962240.285            55%45%
Rwanda380,000502653360.22%97%3%
DRC375,000496039500.22%21%79%
Dominican Republic375,000496039500.22%99%1%
Madagascar366,000484134550.2252%98%
Haiti345,000456356340.2%100%0%
Cameroon280,000370376160.17%20%80%
Burundi257,000339952400.15%96%4%
Philippines256,000338629630.1559%90%
Guinea150,000198415800.09%0%100%
Cuba126,000166669270.07%55%45%
Panama115,000152118780.07%82%18%
Yemen100,000132277200.06%100%0%
Bolivia74,00097885120.04%95%5%
Togo4000052910880.02%1%99

1. Brazil 🇧🇷

Country Brazil 
RegionSouth America
Total Production 63.4 million bags (each bag is 60 kgs)
Types of coffee70% and 30% robusta

Now:

Brazil is and has been the world’s largest coffee producer for more than 150 years. 

This South American country produces between 30% and 40% of the total global coffee production. The country is also the top producer among Latin American countries

In the first ten months of the coffee year, 2020/2021, Brazil exported 63.4 million bags, 37.3% of the 169.64 million bags global production.

According to The Observatory of Economic Complexity (OEC), Brazil exported coffee worth $5.08 billion in 2020, more than any other country. 

The biggest importers of Brazil’s coffee are Germany, the United States, Belgium, Italy, and Japan. These 5 five countries import more than 60% of Brazil’s total coffee production

Brazil coffee production includes 85% Arabica coffee variety and 15% Robusta variety. The coffee is exported in either green, roasted, or in soluble form.

Why does Brazil dominate coffee production? 

Well:

Brazil has large coffee farming areas and climatic conditions that favor coffee farming.  Apart from having the best soils and climate for coffee growing, Brazil has also perfected and modernized coffee farming.

Out of the 26 states in Brazil, half of them have a favorable climate for coffee farming. This makes coffee one of Brazil’s most important crops. 

Now:

While Brazil produces a massive amount of coffee, most of the coffee is not specialty coffee. This is mainly because of mechanization and large-scale farming. 

Unlike other coffee-producing countries that export most of their coffee, Brazil has a significant domestic consumption. Brazil processes most of its coffee using the unwashed or dry processing method

The major coffee farming areas include:

  • São Paulo, 
  • Paraná,
  • Minas Gerais,  
  • Espirito Santos, and
  • Bahia.

2. Vietnam 🇻🇳

Country Vietnam
RegionAsia
Total production29 million bags (60kg bags)
Types of coffee10% arabica and 90% robusta

Vietnam is the leading Asian coffee producer and the second world’s largest coffee producer. After Brazil, Vietnam produces more than 29 million bags of coffee, (or 3.8 billion lbs of coffee), which is about 17% of the global production. In 2020, this Southeast Asian country exported $2.24B worth of coffee.

Vietnam is also the largest Robusta coffee producer contributing more than 40% of the global production. 

Out of the nearly 30 million bags, only 10% are the arabica variety, while 90% are robusta variety. This makes Viet Nam one of the top robusta coffee producers. However, Robusta beans are not as highly valued as Arabica beans. 

Unlike Brazil, which has dominated the coffee market for one and half centuries, Vietnam’s production has risen from less than 1% to about 20% within three decades. 

The majority of the coffee comes from the Central Highlands regions such as Dak Lak, Gia Lai, Lam Dong, Dak Nong, and Kontum. Just like in Brazil, Vietnam’s coffee is mass produced for the mass market and for making instant coffee. 

3. Colombia 🇨🇴

Country Columbia
RegionSouth America
Total production 14.4 million bags (60 kgs bag)
Types of coffee100% arabica and 0% robusta

Columbia is the third largest coffee producer in the world and the top among spanish speaking. In 2020, Columbia produced over 14 million bags of coffee (60kgs bags). This accounts for about 8% of the total coffee produced in the world. Columbia produces 100% arabica.

Now:

Colombian coffee is one of the most famous and highly-rated coffee on the market. The country’s coffee associations also do a lot of advertising campaigns to promote their coffee. You may be familiar with Juan Valdez, the icon who has been the face of Colombian coffee since 1958. 

Thanks to the favorable weather conditions and good farming practices, Colombia is the number one producer of mild-washed arabica coffees. The country is also a great producer of specialty coffee. 

Unlike Viet Nam, Colombia produces only the arabica variety, which has more value in the coffee market. Some of the key coffee-growing areas in Colombia include: 

  • Nariño, 
  • Cauca, 
  • Quindio, 
  • Caldas, 
  • Huila, 
  • Tolima, 
  • Boyacá, 
  • Santander, 
  • Caldas, 
  • Risaralda and 
  • Norte de Santander. 

4. Indonesia 🇮🇩

CountryIndonesia
RegionAsia
Total coffee production11.95 million bags (60kgs bag)
Types of coffee80% arabica and 20% robusta

Another big coffee producer is Indonesia. The country’s climate and geography favor coffee growing. According to the International Coffee Organization, Indonesia produced almost 12 million bags of coffee beans in 2020. This accounts for about 7% of the global production.

And just like Colombian coffee, Indonesian coffee is well recognized and of above-average quality.  

If you are a regular coffee drinker, you have probably drunk Indonesian coffee. In fact, Java, which is a common nickname for coffee, is the name of one of the coffee-growing areas in Indonesia. 

Indonesia’s coffee production comprises 80% arabica and 20% robusta varieties. There are more than 1.5 million small-scale farmers who produce more than 95% of the production. 

Some of the key coffee-growing areas in Indonesia include: 

  • Sumatra, 
  • Sulawesi, 
  • Java, 
  • Papua, 
  • Timor, 
  • Flores, and 
  • Bali. 

The most popular arabica varieties in Indonesia include:

  • Typica
  • Híbrido de Timor (HDT) (Tim Tim)
  • Linie S 
  • Rambung and Abyssinia
  • Caturra cultivars
  • Catimor lines

5. Ethiopia 🇪🇹

CountryEthiopia
RegionAfrica
Total production7.4 million bags (60kgs bags)
Types of coffee 54% arabica and 46% robusta

Now:

The 5th world’s largest coffee producer is Ethiopia, which is Africa’s top coffee producer and exporter. While Ethiopia is not the largest coffee producer, the country has a special place in the history of coffee

How? 

Ethiopia is the birthplace of coffee

The coffee plant and the practice of brewing coffee originated in this East African country.

There are rumors that the coffee plant was discovered by a goat herder when he realized his goats were becoming super active after eating coffee berries. 

He took the berries to a religious leader who threw the berries in a burning fire. The roasting beans produced such a powerful aroma and they finally put the berries in water and drank the resulting drinks and they loved it. 

How true is this account? Unfortunately, no one seems to know. 

According to the ICO Ethiopia produced about 7.5 million bags (1 billion pounds) of coffee in 2020. This accounts for about 4% of the world’s coffee production.

Ethiopian coffee production comprises about 54% arabica and 46% robusta variety. It’s one of the few coffee producers that produce almost equal amounts of arabica and robusta coffee varieties. 

Ethiopia produces some of the most sought robusta coffee beans. Some of the key growing areas include:

  • Harrar
  • Yirgacheffe
  • Sidamo
  • Limu
  • Lekempti
  • Lekempti
  • Bebeka
  • Illubabor
  • Wellega
  • Kaffa
  • Djimma 

Interesting fact.

Ethiopians consume almost half of their total coffee production. That’s the best definition of “getting high on your own supply”

6. Honduras 🇭🇳

Country Honduras
RegionCentral America
Total production 6.1 million bags (60kgs bags)
Type of coffee90% arabica and 10% robusta

The other big coffee producer and exporter of coffee, is the first country to be called a banana republic because of its overreliance on bananas.

Yes, we are talking about Honduras.

Today,  this Central American country produces over 6 million bags of coffee annually, making it the 6th biggest coffee producer. 

In 2020, Honduras produced 6.1 million bags of coffee, which is about 3% of the total global production. Just like Vietnam, Honduras’ coffee production is 90% arabica and 10% robusta. Honduras is also slowly becoming a  top specialty coffee producer.

Some of the key coffee-growing areas in Honduras include: 

  • Copan, 
  • Comayugua, 
  • El Paraiso, 
  • Agalta, 
  • Opalaca, and 
  • Montecillos. 

Like many other coffee producers, the majority of the farmers are small-scale farmers. It’s estimated that over 90% of Honduras’ coffee production comes from 100,000 small-scale farmers. 

7. India 🇮🇳

CountryIndia
RegionAsia
Total production5.7 million bags (60kgs bags)
Types of coffee28% arabica and 78% robusta

Now:

The next big coffee producer is the second most populous country in the world. Just like Brazil, India is among the top ten biggest countries. These two factors provide the necessary farming land and labor.

In 2020, India produced more than 5.7 million bags of coffee, which is about 3.3% of the total global production. 72% of this is robusta variety and 28% arabica variety.

There are about 250,000 coffee growers with the majority being small-scale farmers. 

The major coffee-growing regions include:

  • Karnataka, 
  • Kodagu, and 
  • Kerala. 

The leading coffee producer state in India is Karnataka. The state produces more than 70% of India’s coffee production. Karnataka produces both arabica and robusta coffee varieties. 

Because of shade farming and intercropping with other plants, coffee from India has a very unique flavor such as the Monsooned Malabar coffee beans. 

India also produces Kopi Luwak, the world’s most expensive coffee. This coffee has a bizarre production method. It’s processed from the civet cat poop.

8. Uganda 🇺🇬

CountryUganda
RegionEast Africa
Total production5.6 million bags (60kg bags)
Types of coffee11% arabica and 89% robusta

Uganda is the second leading coffee producer among the East African coffee producers and eighth globally.  The country produces about 5.5 million bags of coffee comprising 89% robusta and 11% arabica. 

Most of the coffee comes from areas around the Rwenzori mountains, Mt Elgon, and West Nile.

These areas have fertile volcanic soils and also experience heavy rainfall, which is a prerequisite for coffee growing. 

There are more than 1.7 million scale farmers who produce the majority of the coffee. Most of these farmers intercrop coffee trees with other plants to provide the coffee plans with shade. The majority of Ugandan coffee beans are processed through the washed method. 

In the specialty coffee world, Uganda robusta coffee beans are highly praised with some regions producing some of the finest and tastiest coffee beans. 

9. Mexico 🇲🇽

CountryMexico
RegionNorth America
Total production4 million bags (60 kgs bags)
Types of coffee96% arabica and 4% robusta

The 9th largest coffee producer is Mexico. This North American country produced more than 4 million bags of coffee beans comprising 96% arabica and 4% robusta

The major coffee-growing regions in Mexico include Chiapas, Soconusco, Veracruz, Puebla, and Oaxaca

Because of the different climatic conditions and farming practices in each of these regions, coffee beans from each region have distinct properties. Almost all Mexican coffee beans are wash processed. 

One unknown fact about Mexico is that it’s the world’s largest producer of organic-certified coffee. Despite the significant contribution to the global market, Mexican beans are not very popular. 

10. Guatemala 🇬🇹

Country Guatemala
RegionCentral America
Total production3.8 million bags (60 kgs bags)
Types of coffee98% arabica and 2% robusta

Guatemala is the 10th coffee producer in the world. Located in Central America, Guatemala borders Mexico, Honduras, and El Salvador, other top coffee producers. The country’s rainforests and volcanic soils provide the ideal conditions for coffee growing.

In 2020, Guatemala produced more than 3.8 million bags comprising 98% arabica and 2% robusta. While Guatemala’s land size is 5.5% of the land size of Mexico, the two countries produce almost equal amounts of coffee beans.

The major coffee-growing areas in Guatemala include:

  • Antigua
  • San Marcos
  • Acatenango Valley
  • Nueva Oriente
  • Fraijanes Plateau
  • Atitlan
  • Huehuetenango
  • Coban

11. Peru 🇵🇪

Country Peru
RegionSouth America
Total production3.8 million bags (60 kgs bags)
Types of coffee94% arabica and 6% robusta

The 11th coffee producer and exporter is another South American country, Peru. The country produced about 3.8 million bags of coffee in 2020. This comprised 94% arabica and 6% robusta. Peru contributes slightly more than 2% of the total global production.

Like most countries in the region, Peru has the perfect climate and geography for coffee growing. Some of the key coffee-growing areas include:

  • Piura
  • Cajamarca
  • Cutervo
  • Amazonas
  • Huanuco
  • Pasco
  • Junín
  • Cuzco
  • San Martin
  • Puno

Apart from being one of the largest coffee producers, Peru is also one of the top producers of certified Fair Trade and organic arabica coffee

12. Nicaragua 🇳🇮

CountryNicaragua
RegionCentral America
Total production2.7 million bags (50 kg bags)
Types of coffee98% arabica and 2% robusta.

Located in Central America, Nicaragua is another top producer of coffee.  The country produced more than 2.6 million bags of coffee beans in 2020, which is about 1.75% of the global production.

Like most other coffee producers in this region, the dominant coffee variety is the arabica. Nicaragua produces 98% arabica and  2% robusta

The major coffee-growing areas include 

  • Jinotega, 
  • Matagalpa, and 
  • Segovia. 

You may have heard of the Maragogipe coffee beans, which are the largest coffee beans. They grow in these regions.

13. China

CountryChina
RegionAsia
Total production1.8 million bags (60 kgs bags)
Types of coffee99% arabica and 1% robusta

The next big coffee producer is China, which produces more than 1.8 million bags. China is also the most populous country and the second largest country in the world. Apart from being a major producer, China is also a big coffee importer. 

According to OEC, China exported coffee worth $145 million and imported $130 million worth of coffee. Most of the coffee imported by China comes from Malaysia, Vietnam, Colombia, Brazil, and Italy. On the other side, most of China’s coffee exports goes to Germany, the United States, Russia, and Belgium.

The majority of coffee beans come from Yunnan in areas such as Baoshan, Dehong, and Menglian

The total production of China is 99% arabica and 1% robusta. 

14. Côte d’Ivoire 🇨🇮 (Ivory Coast)

CountryKenya
RegionWest Africa
Total production1.8 million bags (50 kgs bags)
Types of coffee0% arabica and 100% robusta

Côte d’Ivoire also known as Ivory Coast is the third largest coffee producer in Africa and 14th in the world

This western African country produces about 1.8 million bags of coffee, which is about 1% of the global production. However, there has been a huge decline. Two decades ago Côte d’Ivoire was ranked third behind Brazil and Colombia.

Unlike the eastern African countries such as Kenya, Ethiopia, and Uganda, Côte d’Ivoire lacks the climate and geography needed for growing the arabica coffee variety. Côte d’Ivoire produces almost 100% robusta. The major coffee growing areas include Abboisso, Abengourou, and Divo

15. Costa Rica 🇨🇷

CountryCosta Rica
RegionCentral America
Total production1.5 million bags (50 kgs bags)
Types of coffee100% arabica and 0% robusta

Sitting at number 15 is Costa Rica, another Central American country. This country produced about 1.5 million bags of coffee in 2020, which is 0.8% of the global production.  Unlike Côte d’Ivoire that produces 100% robusta, Costa Rica produces 100% arabica. 

While Costa Rica produces less volume than Honduras, Nicaragua, and Guatemala, Costa Rica has the best quality. Costa Rica’s arabica beans are rated as one the best in the world. 

That’s why Starbucks features some specific Costa Rica beans in its reserve program, such as Costa Rica Naranjo Starbucks Reserve. The Starbucks Reserve program is a selection of some of the rarest coffee beans.

The major coffee-producing areas in this mountainous country are Tarrazu, Guanacaste, West Valley, Turrialba, Brunca, Tres Rio, Central Valley, Turrialba, and Orosi. These areas enjoy fertile volcanic soils and receive steady rainfall. 

Only the above 15 countries produce more than 1 million bags of coffee. The second section below is for countries that produce between 500,000 and 1 million bags of coffee annually. 

16. Tanzania 🇹🇿

CountryTanzania
RegionEast Africa
Total production913,000 bags (60 kgs bags)
Types of coffee70% arabica and 30% robusta

Tanzania is an East African country that borders Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Congo, and Burundi, which are all coffee-producing nations. 

The country produced 900,000 bags of coffee in 2020, comprising 70% arabica and 30% robusta 

While Tanzania accounts for less than 1% of the global production, Tanzania coffee beans are highly valued owing to their uniqueness. Tanzania also produces probably the best Peaberry coffee in the world

The major growing areas for the arabica variety include the slopes of Mt Meru and Mt Kilimanjaro, where coffee is intercropped with banana trees to provide shade to the coffee trees. Other growing areas include:

  • Mbeya
  • Mbinga
  • Morogoro
  • Iringa
  • Kigoma
  • Ngara

17. Kenya 🇰🇪

CountryKenya
RegionEast Africa
Total production775,000 bags (50 kgs bag)
Types of coffee90% arabica and 10% robusta

On top of being one of the best safari destinations, Kenya is another key coffee producer. If you ask any coffee aficionado about their best coffee, they will probably mention Kenya or Ethiopia. 

In 2020, Kenya produced 775,000 bags of coffee comprising 90% arabica and 10% robusta. While Kenya is not among the top ten coffee producers, Kenya produces some of the best and highly valued coffee beans.

Starbucks regularly features Kenyan coffee beans in its Reserve Program such as Starbucks Kenya Kangunu and Kenya Barichu. 

Some of the key coffee growing areas include: 

  • Thika
  • Kirinyaga
  • Nyeri
  • Kiambu
  • Muranga

Kenyan coffee varieties include SL28, SL34, K7, Ruiru 11, and Batian.

18. El Salvador 🇸🇻

CountryEl Salvador
RegionCentral America
Total Production600,000
Types of coffee100% arabica and 0% robusta

Also known as the land of volcanoes, El Salvador is the smallest country in Central America. In 2020, this country produced about 600,000 bags of coffee beans. Like most of the other coffee producers in this region, all of El Salvador’s coffee production is arabica. 

Just like Kenya, El Salvador produces some of the best coffee beans. The country has the ideal volcanic soils and climate for growing coffee. Some of the major coffee growing areas include:

  • Apaneca-Ilamatepec, 
  • Quetzaltepec-Balsamo, 
  • Chichontepec, 
  • Tecapa-Chinameca, 
  • Cacahuatique, 
  • Alotepec-Metapan region.

19. Lao People’s Democratic Republic 🇱🇦

CountryLao People’s Democratic Republic
RegionSoutheast Asia
Total production600,000 bags (50 kgs bags)
Types of coffee15% arabica and 85% robusta

Located in Southeast  Asia, Laos is the fourth largest coffee producer in Asia, behind Indonesia, Vietnam, India, and Papua New Guinea. 

In 2020, this little-known country produced more than 600,000 bags of coffee comprising 85% robusta and 15% arabica. 

While the country’s coffee is not very popular in the global market, the country is becoming a preferred destination for specialty coffee roasters. The major coffee-growing region is the Bolaven Plateau

20. Papua New Guinea 🇵🇬

CountryPapua New Guinea
RegionOceania
Total production683,000 bags (50 kgs bags)
Types of coffee94% arabica and 6% robusta

Papua New Guinea is a pacific island state that neighbors Australia and Indonesia. The country produced about 675,000 bags of coffee in 2020, but the production has slightly declined in the last few years. 

Coffee is one of PNG’s main exports with half of the population being involved in coffee. PNG’s coffee comprises 94% arabica and 6% robusta. While coffee is grown in 18 of the Island’s 22 provinces, the majority of the coffee comes from the Western and Eastern Highlands of this island. 

If PNG is able to improve its farming practices and market its coffee, this country has some of the best coffee beans. In fact, Starbucks has featured some PNG’s coffee beans in their reserve program. 

21. Thailand 🇹🇭

CountryThailand
RegionSoutheast Asia
Total production500,000 bags (50 kgs bags)
Types of coffee1% robusta and 99% arabica

Thailand is another Asian country that is a key coffee producer. According to statistics by the ICO, Thailand produces on average 500,000 coffee bags annually. 99% of Thailand’s coffee is robusta variety while only 1% is arabica. 

The key robusta coffee growing regions in Thailand include:

  • Chumphon, 
  • Nakhon Si Thammarat, 
  • Krabi, Phang Nga, and 
  • Surat Thani, 
  • Ranong

The small arabica production comes from areas such as Chiang Mai, Lampang, Chiang Rai, Mae Hong Son, and Tak. Unlike most coffee-producing nations, Thailand has a vibrant coffee-drinking culture. Thailand has also become a top specialty coffee beans producer. 

22. Ecuador 🇪🇨

CountryEcuador
RegionSouth America
Total production477,000 bags (50 kgs bags)
Types of coffee55% arabica and 45% robusta

Ecuador is an interesting coffee producer

While the country is one of the top thirty coffee producers, it is also one of the top coffee importers. In 2020, the country produced 500,000 bags of coffee. However, in the same year, the country imported 441,000 bags according to the USDA

Why?

Ecuador has a big soluble coffee industry and the local production can’t meet the 1 million bags demand. Ecuador then imports coffee from Colombia, Brazil, and Vietnam which is then processed into solubles and then re-exported.

Ecuador has the Regimen 21 law that allows the importation of products that are to be processed, rebranded as Ecuadorian, and exported. 

Despite the huge demand for coffee beans to process into solubles, Ecuador’s coffee production continues to go down because of the high cost of production. 

Some of the key coffee-growing areas include:

  • Andes highlands
  • Amazon regions
  • Ecuadorian coast
  • Amazon

23. Venezuela 🇻🇪

Country Venezuela
RegionSouth America
Total production500,000 bags (50 kgs bags)
Types of coffee98% arabica and 2% robusta

The other key coffee producer is the home to the Angel Falls, the world’s highest waterfall, Venezuela. Recently, this country has been facing a political crisis. Despite these challenges, Venezuela still ranks among the top coffee producers. 

In 2020, the country produced 500,000 bags of coffee comprising 98% arabica variety and 2% robusta. This accounts for less than 0.5% of global production. However, the country has great potential, considering it was among the top 5 coffee producers. 

The main coffee growing areas include:

  • Táchira, Mérida, and Zulia on the west 
  • Portuguesa, Lara Falcón, and Yaracuy in the west central
  • Caracas on the east

Wrapping up

Coffee is one of the most consumed drinks in the world with the majority of the coffee coming from Brazil, Columbia, and Vietnam. Surprisingly the major consumers of coffee don’t produce coffee.


Frequently Asked Questions About Coffee Producing Countries

What continent is currently the leading producer of coffee?

South America is the leading continent in coffee production. The biggest producers in this region include Brazil, Colombia, and Peru. in 2020, South American countries produced more than 80 million bags, more than half of the global production of 168 million bags.

Which countries are the biggest coffee producers?

The coffee market is dominated by four countries. Brazil, Vietnam, Colombia, and Indonesia. These four countries produce over 70% of the total coffee produced in the world.

About
Lana

Use a dynamic headline element to output the post author description. You can also use a dynamic image element to output the author's avatar on the right.

Leave a Comment